$763,698 EMV

6 Beds   4.5 Baths   3,879 Sq. Ft.   Single-Family
Get the Bankruptcy Address

Barn Hill Rd
Monroe, CT 06468

Overview

This possible Bankruptcy asset is located at Barn Hill Rd, Monroe, CT 06468. It has 6 Beds 4.5 Baths , 3,879 sqft of living space. This property has an estimated market value of $763,698.
Save money on this property now.

Status: Active
Listing ID: 65245193
Interested in this property?
View More Photos
Create a Free Account

- or continue with -


Nearby Foreclosures

Homes near Barn Hill Rd in Monroe, Connecticut


Learn about Barn Hill Rd in Monroe, CT

This property features 6 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, perfect for investment and/or your personal residence. With 3,879 square feet of living space, you can enjoy sizable rooms for comfortable living and flexibility in the common areas for family gatherings. Our team of real estate experts has conducted a thorough analysis of the current market conditions in Monroe, specifically for Barn Hill Rd and comparable listings. Based on this expert analysis, the estimated market value is $763,698. If purchased for rental purposes, the monthly rental rate could range between $3,260 and $4,420, providing a solid return on investment. Factors considered in this calculation include the property location, condition, status, and convenience, all assessed by our experienced professionals. Properties like this one on Barn Hill Rd are updated daily along with others in Monroe, Connecticut, ensuring you have the most current and accurate information.


Buy this home for as little as

Plus with taxes and insurance

Based on 20% down, 30 year mortgage, with 6% APR

Principal
Interest
Property Taxes
Homeowners Insurance
Total Monthly Ownership Cost

All calculations are estimates provided for informational purposes. Actual amounts may vary by location. It is important to know that mortgage rates are dependent on credit scores, loan timeline, and a down payment amount.

Find out more about this property on Barn Hill Rd
View Bankruptcy Status

What is the city of Monroe, CT like?

Monroe is a Fairfield County town with a suburban, wooded setting, strong access to parks, and convenient routes to employment centers in Bridgeport, Shelton, Trumbull, Danbury, and New Haven. Buyers are often drawn to its larger residential lots, local schools, and quieter residential feel compared with denser coastal communities.

For investors, Monroe offers a market profile centered on single-family homes, commuter households, and demand from renters seeking more space while remaining within reach of Fairfield County job corridors. The town's pricing sits in a higher suburban range, with the provided market data showing a median home value of $628,520 and a median rent of $2,510 as of 2026-05-14.

Retail and daily services are concentrated along Monroe Turnpike and nearby corridors, with grocery stores, pharmacies, restaurants, fitness options, and professional services available locally. Larger shopping, hospitals, rail access, and regional employment nodes are a short drive away in Trumbull, Shelton, Bridgeport, Stratford, and Fairfield.

Nearby Schools

There are 7 schools in the area. Nearby schools include Masuk High School and Jockey Hollow Middle School.

Masuk High School
Jockey Hollow Middle School
Fawn Hollow Elementary School
Monroe Elementary School
Stepney Elementary School
Chalk Hill School
St. Jude School

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty of activities near this property like Edith Wheeler Memorial Library, Monroe Town Hall and municipal services, and more.

Edith Wheeler Memorial Library
Monroe Town Hall and municipal services
Monroe Senior Center
Monroe Turnpike retail and dining corridor
Pharmacies and urgent care options in Monroe and nearby Trumbull or Shelton
Fitness centers, banks, coffee shops, and local restaurants

What kind of public transportation is there?


Public transportation options include: Limited local bus options compared with denser Fairfield County communities, Greater Bridgeport Transit service available in the broader Bridgeport and Trumbull area, Metro-North Railroad access from nearby Bridgeport, Stratford, Fairfield, and Fairfield Metro stations, Nearby access to Route 25, Route 111, Route 34, and connections toward I-95 and the Merritt Parkway. Other services include ride-sharing services like Uber and Lyft.

Nearby Parks


Parks nearby include Wolfe Park, Great Hollow Lake and more.

Wolfe Park
Great Hollow Lake
Webb Mountain Park
William E. Wolfe Park
Indian Well State Park in Shelton
Old Mine Park in Trumbull
Lake Zoar recreation areas

Cellular & Internet Providers


Services available in the area include cellular and internet options.

Cellular Providers

Verizon
AT&T
T-Mobile
Dish Wireless

Internet Providers

Xfinity
Frontier
GoNetspeed
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
Verizon 5G Home Internet
Rental Chart
View Rental and Market Value
for Barn Hill Rd in Monroe Connecticut
View Market Value

Property Information

Public Records

Bankruptcy

The property located at Barn Hill Rd in Monroe, CT is listed as a potential Bankruptcy asset.

This property may be available as a potential bankruptcy asset in Case Number: 26-50295. It is listed because the address was used as the mailing address for an individual who has filed for bankruptcy on 04-22-2026. This listing at Barn Hill Rd in Monroe, Connecticut is among more than 1 million records featured in our comprehensive nationwide real estate database. However, unlike most property records, not all homes / addresses associated with a bankruptcy filing are for sale. We highly recommend that you first contact Andrea M. O'connor (court-appointed receiver / trustee) listed below (scroll down) under "Legal/Bankruptcy Information" sections to learn whether or not the property is (or will soon be) for sale.

What is a bankruptcy estate?

A property owner who is experiencing difficult financial issues will sometimes file for bankruptcy as a last resort. This is a legal proceeding (usually called Chapter 7 bankruptcy), during which a court-appointed receiver / trustee, like Andrea M. O'connor, will be assigned to determine all the assets of a distressed property owner. More often than not, a home or property is one of the most valuable assets that the court-appointed receiver / trustee will leverage to satisfy the distressed property owner’s outstanding debts. The contents of the home, as well as any other assets (e.g. cars, boats, etc.), are also often included in a bankruptcy estate. Andrea M. O'connor is almost always motivated to sell a property included in a bankruptcy filing very fast -- there is no real attachment to it other than to obtain funds to pay off debts. And the savings for a savvy buyer and/or investor looking to buy a house that's part of a bankruptcy filing for sale in Monroe, CT can be tremendous.

First Steps to Buying a Bankruptcy

In order to purchase a bankruptcy property, you will need to approach Andrea M. O'connor to pursue your deal.

Contact Andrea M. O'connor to find out if the property is for sale as part of the bankruptcy.  If so, request the terms for the sale of the property as well as any additional information regarding the condition of the property. This will help you understand the type of investment your are getting into.

Read more...

Legal Information

Bankruptcy Information

Credit Information Center

County Information

Document Center

Rental Value

The estimated rental value for Barn Hill Rd located in Monroe, CT is $3,840/month. Comparable homes around Barn Hill Rd that are rentals have monthly ranges starting as low as $3,260 per month and as high as $4,420 per month. An owner looking to use this property as an investment could bring a return in the area of $3,260 - $4,420 a month based on the many factors which include the properties condition, type, amenities, etc. Sign in to view a full two years of rental information as well as the Average Market Value (AVM) of this property.

Listing History

Bankruptcy
04/22/26 - Present

The property has entered bankruptcy protection. A court-appointed process may delay foreclosure or sale while debts are restructured.

Status: Active

Similar Homes Nearby Monroe, CT


The information provided on the Website, which encompasses details such as property dimensions, floor area, valuation, geographic location, and general property description, is furnished for your convenience and originates from third-party sources. This data should not be interpreted as constituting a contractual offer for the procurement, leasing, or advertising of real estate. No express or implied warranties or assurances are extended concerning these properties, including their availability. While the data presented on this Website is considered reliable, it acknowledges a degree of uncertainty, thus necessitating independent verification.

The administrators of this platform, as well as their respective directors, associates, and personnel, have not undertaken a process of due diligence to verify the accuracy of the information. Their role is limited to disseminating the information, and they do not accept liability, whether direct or indirect, for any injuries, losses, claims, damages, or associated indirect or consequential harms, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising from the use of any information or any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or defects in the disseminated information within the bounds of the Website.

Foreclosure.com, in conjunction with its Affiliates, disclaims any responsibility arising from your acquisition of third-party goods, services, or tangible properties based on the informational context of the Site. Foreclosure.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to rectify errors or omissions within any section of the Site or to restrict access to the Site.

Relying solely on the informational content featured on the Website is not advisable. Conduct your own personal inquiries and seek legal counsel regarding any property under consideration within the scope of the Website or the associated data.


MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

Calculate monthly mortgage payments with our easy mortgage loan calculator.

Homes On This Street
View more homes on Barn Hill Rd

Previously Viewed

View photo of property in Fuchsia Rd
foreclosure.com

Barn Hill Rd
Monroe, CT 06468

6 Beds   4.5 Baths   3,879 sq. ft.   Single-Family

$763,698 EMV

Status: Active Listing ID: 65245193

Property Information

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Public Records

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Property Description

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Listing URL

https://www.foreclosure.com/listing/address.html?address=Barn-Hill-Rd-Monroe-CT-06468/65245193_lid

Get NEW Foreclosure Listings sent to your inbox

Millions of people receive foreclosure alerts daily, don't miss out.

Equal Housing Opportunity
Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions of Service   |   © Foreclosure.com / ForeclosureFreeSearch.com 1999-2026. All Rights Reserved.