$78,943 EMV

1 Bath   720 Sq. Ft.
Get the Preforeclosure Address

Durden Rd
Prattville, AL 36067

Overview

This Preforeclosure is located at Durden Rd, Prattville, AL 36067. It has 1 Bath , 720 sqft of living space. This property is currently in auction with an estimated market value of $78,943.
Save money on this property now.

Status: Active
Listing ID: 65580585
Interested in this property?
View More Photos
Create a Free Account

- or continue with -


Nearby Foreclosures

Homes near Durden Rd in Prattville, Alabama


Learn about Durden Rd in Prattville, AL

This property is available as a preforeclosure at Durden Rd. This property features bedrooms and 1 bathrooms, perfect for investment and/or your personal residence. With 720 square feet of living space, you can enjoy sizable rooms for comfortable living and flexibility in the common areas for family gatherings. Our team of real estate experts has conducted a thorough analysis of the current market conditions in Prattville, specifically for Durden Rd and comparable listings. Based on this expert analysis, the estimated market value is $78,943. If purchased for rental purposes, the monthly rental rate could range between $720 and $980, providing a solid return on investment. Factors considered in this calculation include the property location, condition, status, and convenience, all assessed by our experienced professionals. Properties like this one on Durden Rd are updated daily along with others in Prattville, Alabama, ensuring you have the most current and accurate information. Since this property is a preforeclosure, be sure to check out our Foreclosure Timeline for Durden Rd below to see detailed and helpful information about what stage of the foreclosure process this listing is in.


Buy this home for as little as

Plus with taxes and insurance

Based on 20% down, 30 year mortgage, with 6% APR

Principal
Interest
Property Taxes
Homeowners Insurance
Total Monthly Ownership Cost

All calculations are estimates provided for informational purposes. Actual amounts may vary by location. It is important to know that mortgage rates are dependent on credit scores, loan timeline, and a down payment amount.

Foreclosure Timeline

Durden Rd in Prattville Alabama Property History

Not in Foreclosure

Pre-Foreclosure

Auction

Bank Owned

Find out more about this property on Durden Rd
View Preforeclosure Status
06/23/26
Lis Pendens issued
The owner of this property was served a notice of lis pendens for missed mortgage payments.

This Property Has An Auction

Get up-to-date information and real-time property status updates:

Address: Durden Rd Prattville AL 36067

Auction Date

-
DAYS
-
HRS
-
MIN
-
SEC

The countdown is usually accurate but not exact. To be safe, place bids 2 hours before the bidding ends.

What is the city of Prattville, AL like?

Prattville, Alabama is a growing city in Autauga and Elmore counties, positioned just northwest of Montgomery along the Alabama River and Interstate 65. Known as the Fountain City, Prattville combines historic character, suburban convenience, and access to major employment centers in the Montgomery metro area.

The city offers a practical mix of single-family neighborhoods, new subdivisions, golf-course communities, and established homes near downtown. Investors often view Prattville as a stable suburban market supported by commuter demand, local schools, retail growth, and proximity to Maxwell Air Force Base and state government employers in Montgomery.

Downtown Prattville features historic mill architecture, local restaurants, shops, and civic spaces, while larger retail corridors along Cobbs Ford Road and Highway 14 provide everyday shopping and services. Outdoor recreation is also a strong local draw, with parks, the Autauga Creek canoe trail, and the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Capitol Hill nearby.

Nearby Schools

There are 8 schools in the area. Nearby schools include Prattville High School and Prattville Junior High School.

Prattville High School
Prattville Junior High School
Prattville Intermediate School
Prattville Elementary School
Daniel Pratt Elementary School
Prattville Christian Academy
Autauga Academy
Marbury High School

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty of activities near this property like Prattville Baptist Hospital, Prattville YMCA, and more.

Prattville Baptist Hospital
Prattville YMCA
High Point Town Center
Prattville Town Center
Downtown Prattville shops and restaurants
Autauga-Prattville Public Library
Prattville City Hall
Maxwell Air Force Base within commuting distance

What kind of public transportation is there?


Public transportation options include: Autauga County Rural Transportation, Regional access via Interstate 65, Local taxi and rideshare services, Montgomery Regional Airport for commercial air travel, Greyhound and intercity bus options in nearby Montgomery. Other services include ride-sharing services like Uber and Lyft.

Nearby Parks


Parks nearby include Pratt Park, Cooters Pond Park and more.

Pratt Park
Cooters Pond Park
Wilderness Park
Newton Park
Heritage Park
Overlook Memorial Park
Spillway Park
Autauga Creek Canoe Trail

Cellular & Internet Providers


Services available in the area include cellular and internet options.

Cellular Providers

Verizon
AT&T
T-Mobile
Cricket Wireless
Boost Mobile

Internet Providers

Spectrum
AT&T Internet
WOW! Internet
HughesNet
Viasat
Rental Chart
View Rental and Market Value
for Durden Rd in Prattville Alabama
View Market Value

Property Information

Public Records

Preforeclosure

The property located at Durden Rd in Prattville, AL is listed as a Preforeclosure

This listing located at Durden Rd in Prattville, AL could be available as a Rent-to-Own listing as well, additional diligence will be required from the buyer to determine if this listing can be approved as a RTO.

Please take note that this property in Prattville, Alabama is not listed as a Rent-to-Own (RTO) opportunity. It is currently in an initial default stage in Prattville, AL, commonly referred to as Pre-Foreclosure, indicating that the homeowner has missed at least one payment and is considered delinquent. However, instead of going through a potentially lengthy foreclosure process, which could take up to 18 months, the homeowner may be open to considering a Rent-to-Own option that covers their mortgage.

Since Pre-Foreclosure properties are not formally listed for sale, there is no asking price available. Instead, you’ll find either the original loan balance or an Estimated Market Value (EMV) provided. To make a reasonable offer for this home, it’s advisable to use either the loan balance or EMV amount in conjunction with local sale price comparables to determine an appropriate offer. Alternatively, the homeowner might be willing to work with you on a monthly amount that can help them avoid the foreclosure process.

You may also want to check with a real estate attorney or other legal authority to discuss the potential risks of executing a Rent-to-Own agreement with the current Pre-foreclosure owner. If the current owner in Prattville, Alabama doesn't make their mortgage payments, they could lose the property which would directly affect you and your Rent-to-Own agreement.

For this reason, many buyers find a real estate investor or investment company to buy a Pre-Foreclosure property from the current owner. The investor/investment company could then offer you a Rent-to-Own agreement on that property that you worked out with them in advance, which could stabilize the investment and prevent complications.

This is an important legal concept to understand before moving forward

First Steps to Buying a Preforeclosure

Preforeclosure status means the owner of the property has defaulted on his mortgage obligation and the lender is taking steps to foreclose on the loan and take possession of the property. This situation places the property owner and the lender in a disadvantaged position. But it may not be too late for the property owner to work things out with his lender.  At the same time the lender may be interested in allowing a short sale (sale of the property for less than the amount owed) just to avoid the costly process of foreclosure on the loan, and then the expense of marketing the property. That leaves open the opportunity for a real estate investor to come in and solve the problem for both parties.

Read more...

Auction Information

Loan Information

Legal Information

Credit Information Center

County Information

Document Center

Rental Value

The estimated rental value for Durden Rd located in Prattville, AL is $850/month. Comparable homes around Durden Rd that are rentals have monthly ranges starting as low as $720 per month and as high as $980 per month. An owner looking to use this property as an investment could bring a return in the area of $720 - $980 a month based on the many factors which include the properties condition, type, amenities, etc. Sign in to view a full two years of rental information as well as the Average Market Value (AVM) of this property.

Listing History

Preforeclosure
06/23/26 - - Present

The owner is behind on payments and has entered preforeclosure. It may still be possible to avoid foreclosure or sell early.

Status: Active

Preforeclosure
06/22/26 - - Present

Status: Active

Similar Homes Nearby Prattville, AL


The information provided on the Website, which encompasses details such as property dimensions, floor area, valuation, geographic location, and general property description, is furnished for your convenience and originates from third-party sources. This data should not be interpreted as constituting a contractual offer for the procurement, leasing, or advertising of real estate. No express or implied warranties or assurances are extended concerning these properties, including their availability. While the data presented on this Website is considered reliable, it acknowledges a degree of uncertainty, thus necessitating independent verification.

The administrators of this platform, as well as their respective directors, associates, and personnel, have not undertaken a process of due diligence to verify the accuracy of the information. Their role is limited to disseminating the information, and they do not accept liability, whether direct or indirect, for any injuries, losses, claims, damages, or associated indirect or consequential harms, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising from the use of any information or any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or defects in the disseminated information within the bounds of the Website.

Foreclosure.com, in conjunction with its Affiliates, disclaims any responsibility arising from your acquisition of third-party goods, services, or tangible properties based on the informational context of the Site. Foreclosure.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to rectify errors or omissions within any section of the Site or to restrict access to the Site.

Relying solely on the informational content featured on the Website is not advisable. Conduct your own personal inquiries and seek legal counsel regarding any property under consideration within the scope of the Website or the associated data.


MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

Calculate monthly mortgage payments with our easy mortgage loan calculator.

Homes On This Street
View more homes on Durden Rd
foreclosure.com

Durden Rd
Prattville, AL 36067

1 Bath   720 sq. ft.

$78,943 EMV

Status: Active Listing ID: 65580585

Property Information

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Public Records

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Property Description

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Listing URL

https://www.foreclosure.com/listing/address.html?address=Durden-Rd-Prattville-AL-36067/65580585_lid

Get NEW Foreclosure Listings sent to your inbox

Millions of people receive foreclosure alerts daily, don't miss out.

Equal Housing Opportunity
Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions of Service   |   © Foreclosure.com / ForeclosureFreeSearch.com 1999-2026. All Rights Reserved.