4 Beds   3 Baths   2,784 Sq. Ft.   Multi-Family
Get the Preforeclosure Address

Halsey Rd
Remsenburg, NY 11960

*Rental Value Coming Soon

Overview

This Multi-Family Preforeclosure is located at Halsey Rd, Remsenburg, NY 11960. It has 4 Beds 3 Baths , 2,784 sqft of living space. This property is currently in pre-foreclosure .
Save money on this property now.

Status: Active
Listing ID: 65260206
Interested in this property?
View More Photos
Create a Free Account

- or continue with -


Nearby Foreclosures

Homes near Halsey Rd in Remsenburg, New York


Learn about Halsey Rd in Remsenburg, NY

This multi-family property is available as a preforeclosure at Halsey Rd. This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, perfect for investment and/or your personal residence. With 2,784 square feet of living space, you can enjoy sizable rooms for comfortable living and flexibility in the common areas for family gatherings. Our team of real estate experts has conducted a thorough analysis of the current market conditions in Remsenburg, specifically for Halsey Rd and comparable listings. Based on this expert analysis, the estimated market value is still being calculated. If purchased for rental purposes, this property might present an opportunity to make monthly rental income. The rental value will be updated on this listing soon. Factors considered in this calculation include the property location, condition, status, and convenience, all assessed by our experienced professionals. Properties like this one on Halsey Rd are updated daily along with others in Remsenburg, New York, ensuring you have the most current and accurate information. Since this property is a preforeclosure, be sure to check out our Foreclosure Timeline for Halsey Rd below to see detailed and helpful information about what stage of the foreclosure process this listing is in.


Foreclosure Timeline

Halsey Rd in Remsenburg New York Property History

Not in Foreclosure

Pre-Foreclosure

Auction

Bank Owned

Find out more about this property on Halsey Rd
View Preforeclosure Status
03/28/26
Lis Pendens issued
The owner of this property was served a notice of lis pendens for missed mortgage payments.

What is the city of Remsenburg, NY like?

Remsenburg is a quiet South Shore hamlet in the Town of Southampton, set between Speonk, Westhampton, and the waterways leading toward Moriches Bay. The area is known for large lots, mature trees, historic homes, and a low-density residential feel that appeals to buyers seeking privacy while remaining close to Hamptons beaches and village amenities.

For property investors, Remsenburg offers a niche market shaped by limited inventory, waterfront and near-waterfront demand, and proximity to Westhampton Beach. Homes can attract year-round residents, second-home buyers, and seasonal renters who value a calmer alternative to the busier Hamptons communities farther east.

The hamlet benefits from access to the Long Island Rail Road in nearby Speonk and Westhampton, local marinas, beaches, golf, and dining in Westhampton Beach. Its setting provides a blend of rural character, coastal lifestyle, and commuter connectivity to western Long Island and New York City.

Nearby Schools

There are 7 schools in the area. Nearby schools include Remsenburg-Speonk Elementary School and Westhampton Beach Middle School.

Remsenburg-Speonk Elementary School
Westhampton Beach Middle School
Westhampton Beach High School
Eastport Elementary School
Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior High School
Our Lady Queen of Apostles Regional Catholic School in Center Moriches
St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School in West Islip

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty of activities near this property like Westhampton Beach Village shops and restaurants, Local marinas and boatyards in Remsenburg, Speonk, and Westhampton Beach, and more.

Westhampton Beach Village shops and restaurants
Local marinas and boatyards in Remsenburg, Speonk, and Westhampton Beach
Post offices in Remsenburg and Speonk
Peconic Bay Medical Center in Riverhead
Long Island Community Hospital in Patchogue
Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Public libraries serving the Westhampton and Center Moriches area
Fitness studios, salons, banks, and professional services in nearby Westhampton Beach and Eastport

What kind of public transportation is there?


Public transportation options include: Long Island Rail Road service at Speonk station on the Montauk Branch, Long Island Rail Road service at Westhampton station, Hampton Jitney service from nearby Westhampton and East End stops, Suffolk County Transit bus routes serving nearby communities, Access to Sunrise Highway for east-west travel across Long Island. Other services include ride-sharing services like Uber and Lyft.

Nearby Parks


Parks nearby include Cupsogue Beach County Park, Smith Point County Park and more.

Cupsogue Beach County Park
Smith Point County Park
Rogers Beach
Terrell River County Park Preserve
Indian Island County Park
Southaven County Park
Quogue Wildlife Refuge
Moriches Bay waterfront areas

Cellular & Internet Providers


Services available in the area include cellular and internet options.

Cellular Providers

Verizon
AT&T
T-Mobile
Optimum Mobile

Internet Providers

Optimum
Verizon Fios
Verizon 5G Home Internet
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
Viasat
HughesNet
Rental Chart
View Rental and Market Value
for Halsey Rd in Remsenburg New York
View Market Value

Property Information

Preforeclosure

The property located at Halsey Rd in Remsenburg, NY is listed as a Preforeclosure

This listing located at Halsey Rd in Remsenburg, NY could be available as a Rent-to-Own listing as well, additional diligence will be required from the buyer to determine if this listing can be approved as a RTO.

Please take note that this property in Remsenburg, New York is not listed as a Rent-to-Own (RTO) opportunity. It is currently in an initial default stage in Remsenburg, NY, commonly referred to as Pre-Foreclosure, indicating that the homeowner has missed at least one payment and is considered delinquent. However, instead of going through a potentially lengthy foreclosure process, which could take up to 18 months, the homeowner may be open to considering a Rent-to-Own option that covers their mortgage.

Since Pre-Foreclosure properties are not formally listed for sale, there is no asking price available. Instead, you’ll find either the original loan balance or an Estimated Market Value (EMV) provided. To make a reasonable offer for this home, it’s advisable to use either the loan balance or EMV amount in conjunction with local sale price comparables to determine an appropriate offer. Alternatively, the homeowner might be willing to work with you on a monthly amount that can help them avoid the foreclosure process.

You may also want to check with a real estate attorney or other legal authority to discuss the potential risks of executing a Rent-to-Own agreement with the current Pre-foreclosure owner. If the current owner in Remsenburg, New York doesn't make their mortgage payments, they could lose the property which would directly affect you and your Rent-to-Own agreement.

For this reason, many buyers find a real estate investor or investment company to buy a Pre-Foreclosure property from the current owner. The investor/investment company could then offer you a Rent-to-Own agreement on that property that you worked out with them in advance, which could stabilize the investment and prevent complications.

This is an important legal concept to understand before moving forward

First Steps to Buying a Preforeclosure

Preforeclosure status means the owner of the property has defaulted on his mortgage obligation and the lender is taking steps to foreclose on the loan and take possession of the property. This situation places the property owner and the lender in a disadvantaged position. But it may not be too late for the property owner to work things out with his lender.  At the same time the lender may be interested in allowing a short sale (sale of the property for less than the amount owed) just to avoid the costly process of foreclosure on the loan, and then the expense of marketing the property. That leaves open the opportunity for a real estate investor to come in and solve the problem for both parties.

Read more...

Loan Information

Legal Information

Credit Information Center

County Information

Document Center

Listing History

Preforeclosure

OAKMONT MORTGAGE TRUST

03/28/26 - - Present

The owner is behind on payments and has entered preforeclosure. It may still be possible to avoid foreclosure or sell early.

Status: Active

Preforeclosure

OAKMONT MORTGAGE TRUST

03/28/26 - - Present

Status: Active

Preforeclosure

CITIBANK NA

08/02/23 - 08/30/23

Status: Inactive

Preforeclosure

CITIBANK NA

02/20/23 - 03/21/23

Status: Inactive

Preforeclosure

CITIBANK NA

11/09/22 - 12/01/22

Status: Inactive

Preforeclosure

CITIBANK NA

04/20/22 - 05/17/22

Status: Inactive

Preforeclosure

CITIBANK NA

02/21/18 - 10/19/18

Status: Inactive

Similar Homes Nearby Remsenburg, NY


The information provided on the Website, which encompasses details such as property dimensions, floor area, valuation, geographic location, and general property description, is furnished for your convenience and originates from third-party sources. This data should not be interpreted as constituting a contractual offer for the procurement, leasing, or advertising of real estate. No express or implied warranties or assurances are extended concerning these properties, including their availability. While the data presented on this Website is considered reliable, it acknowledges a degree of uncertainty, thus necessitating independent verification.

The administrators of this platform, as well as their respective directors, associates, and personnel, have not undertaken a process of due diligence to verify the accuracy of the information. Their role is limited to disseminating the information, and they do not accept liability, whether direct or indirect, for any injuries, losses, claims, damages, or associated indirect or consequential harms, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising from the use of any information or any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or defects in the disseminated information within the bounds of the Website.

Foreclosure.com, in conjunction with its Affiliates, disclaims any responsibility arising from your acquisition of third-party goods, services, or tangible properties based on the informational context of the Site. Foreclosure.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to rectify errors or omissions within any section of the Site or to restrict access to the Site.

Relying solely on the informational content featured on the Website is not advisable. Conduct your own personal inquiries and seek legal counsel regarding any property under consideration within the scope of the Website or the associated data.


MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

Calculate monthly mortgage payments with our easy mortgage loan calculator.

CALCULATE
Homes On This Street
View more homes on Halsey Rd
foreclosure.com

Halsey Rd
Remsenburg, NY 11960

4 Beds   3 Baths   2,784 sq. ft.   Multi-Family

Active 

Status: Active Listing ID: 65260206

Property Information

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Public Records

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Property Description

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Listing URL

https://www.foreclosure.com/listing/address.html?address=Halsey-Rd-Remsenburg-NY-11960/65260206_lid

Get NEW Foreclosure Listings sent to your inbox

Millions of people receive foreclosure alerts daily, don't miss out.

Equal Housing Opportunity
Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions of Service   |   © Foreclosure.com / ForeclosureFreeSearch.com 1999-2026. All Rights Reserved.