$147,051 EMV

4 Beds   2 Baths   1,535 Sq. Ft.   Single-Family
Get the Preforeclosure Address

Mortimer Line Rd
Croswell, MI 48422

Overview

This Single-Family Preforeclosure is located at Mortimer Line Rd, Croswell, MI 48422. It has 4 Beds 2 Baths , 1,535 sqft of living space. This property is currently in auction with an estimated market value of $147,051.
Save money on this property now.

Status: Active
Listing ID: 65354253
Interested in this property?
View More Photos

Notice of Public Foreclosure Auction

Get up-to-date auction information and real-time property status updates below:

Estimated Opening Bid Sign in to view

Auction Date Sign in to view

Sign in to view how to get up-to-date auction information and real-time property status updates.

Listing provided by Auction.com

To participate in the event, please visit Auction.com for more information.

Get Property Details Now!

Nearby Foreclosures

Homes near Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell, Michigan


Learn about Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell, MI

This single-family property is available as a preforeclosure at Mortimer Line Rd. This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, perfect for investment and/or your personal residence. With 1,535 square feet of living space, you can enjoy sizable rooms for comfortable living and flexibility in the common areas for family gatherings. Our team of real estate experts has conducted a thorough analysis of the current market conditions in Croswell, specifically for Mortimer Line Rd and comparable listings. Based on this expert analysis, the estimated market value is $147,051. If purchased for rental purposes, the monthly rental rate could range between $1,181 and $1,600, providing a solid return on investment. Factors considered in this calculation include the property location, condition, status, and convenience, all assessed by our experienced professionals. Properties like this one on Mortimer Line Rd are updated daily along with others in Croswell, Michigan, ensuring you have the most current and accurate information. Since this property is a preforeclosure, be sure to check out our Foreclosure Timeline for Mortimer Line Rd below to see detailed and helpful information about what stage of the foreclosure process this listing is in.


Buy this home for as little as

Plus with taxes and insurance

Based on 20% down, 30 year mortgage, with 6% APR

Principal
Interest
Property Taxes
Homeowners Insurance
Total Monthly Ownership Cost

All calculations are estimates provided for informational purposes. Actual amounts may vary by location. It is important to know that mortgage rates are dependent on credit scores, loan timeline, and a down payment amount.

Foreclosure Timeline

Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell Michigan Property History

Not in Foreclosure

Pre-Foreclosure

Auction

Bank Owned

Find out more about this property on Mortimer Line Rd
View Preforeclosure Status
05/15/26
Lis Pendens issued
The owner of this property was served a notice of lis pendens for missed mortgage payments.

Auction.com Online Auction

Get up-to-date information and real-time property status updates:

Address: Mortimer Line Rd Croswell MI 48422

Auction Date

-
DAYS
-
HRS
-
MIN
-
SEC

The countdown is usually accuarate but not exact. To be safe, place bids 2 hours before the bidding ends.

To participate in the event, please visit Auction.com for more information. Whether you're looking for your next investment or a place to live, take your pick of thousands of properties available all over the country. Browse through a broad range of properties, and search by city, state, zip code or property ID.

What is the city of Croswell, MI like?

Croswell is a small Sanilac County city in Michigan's Thumb region, known for its close-knit residential setting, agricultural surroundings, and access to the Black River. For property investors, the community offers a quieter alternative to larger metro markets while still maintaining access to regional employment, schools, parks, and Lake Huron recreation.

The local housing profile is generally approachable compared with many larger Michigan markets, with a mix of single-family homes, in-town properties, and rural parcels around the city. Investors evaluating Croswell should consider demand from local households, retirees, and renters seeking small-town affordability within driving distance of Lexington, Port Huron, and other Thumb-area communities.

Croswell's appeal is tied to everyday convenience, outdoor recreation, and a traditional small-town downtown environment. The city's well-known swinging bridge, nearby parks, and proximity to Lexington's Lake Huron waterfront help support quality-of-life demand for both owners and tenants.

Nearby Schools

There are 5 schools in the area. Nearby schools include Croswell-Lexington High School and Croswell-Lexington Middle School.

Croswell-Lexington High School
Croswell-Lexington Middle School
Meyer Elementary School
Frostick Elementary School
St. Mary/McCormick Catholic Academy in Port Huron area

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty of activities near this property like Downtown Croswell businesses, Croswell City Hall and local public services, and more.

Downtown Croswell businesses
Croswell City Hall and local public services
Sanilac County services in Sandusky
Lexington Harbor and waterfront amenities
Local restaurants, banks, pharmacies, and service businesses
McKenzie Health System services in the broader region

What kind of public transportation is there?


Public transportation options include: Sanilac Transportation Corporation demand-response service, Regional road access via M-90 and nearby M-25, Intercity bus and rail connections available from larger regional hubs such as Port Huron. Other services include ride-sharing services like Uber and Lyft.

Nearby Parks


Parks nearby include Croswell Swinging Bridge Park, Riverbend Park and more.

Croswell Swinging Bridge Park
Riverbend Park
Sanilac County Lexington Park
Lexington State Harbor area
Lakeport State Park

Cellular & Internet Providers


Services available in the area include cellular and internet options.

Cellular Providers

Verizon
AT&T
T-Mobile
Thumb Cellular

Internet Providers

Xfinity
Frontier
T-Mobile Home Internet
Viasat
Hughesnet
Starlink
Rental Chart
View Rental and Market Value
for Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell Michigan
View Market Value

Property Information

Public Records

Preforeclosure

The property located at Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell, MI is listed as a Preforeclosure

This listing located at Mortimer Line Rd in Croswell, MI could be available as a Rent-to-Own listing as well, additional diligence will be required from the buyer to determine if this listing can be approved as a RTO.

Please take note that this property in Croswell, Michigan is not listed as a Rent-to-Own (RTO) opportunity. It is currently in an initial default stage in Croswell, MI, commonly referred to as Pre-Foreclosure, indicating that the homeowner has missed at least one payment and is considered delinquent. However, instead of going through a potentially lengthy foreclosure process, which could take up to 18 months, the homeowner may be open to considering a Rent-to-Own option that covers their mortgage.

Since Pre-Foreclosure properties are not formally listed for sale, there is no asking price available. Instead, you’ll find either the original loan balance or an Estimated Market Value (EMV) provided. To make a reasonable offer for this home, it’s advisable to use either the loan balance or EMV amount in conjunction with local sale price comparables to determine an appropriate offer. Alternatively, the homeowner might be willing to work with you on a monthly amount that can help them avoid the foreclosure process.

You may also want to check with a real estate attorney or other legal authority to discuss the potential risks of executing a Rent-to-Own agreement with the current Pre-foreclosure owner. If the current owner in Croswell, Michigan doesn't make their mortgage payments, they could lose the property which would directly affect you and your Rent-to-Own agreement.

For this reason, many buyers find a real estate investor or investment company to buy a Pre-Foreclosure property from the current owner. The investor/investment company could then offer you a Rent-to-Own agreement on that property that you worked out with them in advance, which could stabilize the investment and prevent complications.

This is an important legal concept to understand before moving forward

First Steps to Buying a Preforeclosure

Preforeclosure status means the owner of the property has defaulted on his mortgage obligation and the lender is taking steps to foreclose on the loan and take possession of the property. This situation places the property owner and the lender in a disadvantaged position. But it may not be too late for the property owner to work things out with his lender.  At the same time the lender may be interested in allowing a short sale (sale of the property for less than the amount owed) just to avoid the costly process of foreclosure on the loan, and then the expense of marketing the property. That leaves open the opportunity for a real estate investor to come in and solve the problem for both parties.

Read more...

Auction Information

Legal Information

Credit Information Center

County Information

Document Center

Rental Value

The estimated rental value for Mortimer Line Rd located in Croswell, MI is $1,390/month. Comparable homes around Mortimer Line Rd that are rentals have monthly ranges starting as low as $1,181 per month and as high as $1,600 per month. An owner looking to use this property as an investment could bring a return in the area of $1,181 - $1,600 a month based on the many factors which include the properties condition, type, amenities, etc. Sign in to view a full two years of rental information as well as the Average Market Value (AVM) of this property.

Listing History

Preforeclosure

WELLS FARGO BANK NA

05/15/26 - 06/11/26

The owner is behind on payments and has entered preforeclosure. It may still be possible to avoid foreclosure or sell early.

Status: Inactive

Preforeclosure
05/13/26 - - Present

Status: Active

Preforeclosure

WELLS FARGO BANK N.A.

05/13/26 - 06/11/26

Status: Inactive

Similar Homes Nearby Croswell, MI


The information provided on the Website, which encompasses details such as property dimensions, floor area, valuation, geographic location, and general property description, is furnished for your convenience and originates from third-party sources. This data should not be interpreted as constituting a contractual offer for the procurement, leasing, or advertising of real estate. No express or implied warranties or assurances are extended concerning these properties, including their availability. While the data presented on this Website is considered reliable, it acknowledges a degree of uncertainty, thus necessitating independent verification.

The administrators of this platform, as well as their respective directors, associates, and personnel, have not undertaken a process of due diligence to verify the accuracy of the information. Their role is limited to disseminating the information, and they do not accept liability, whether direct or indirect, for any injuries, losses, claims, damages, or associated indirect or consequential harms, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising from the use of any information or any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or defects in the disseminated information within the bounds of the Website.

Foreclosure.com, in conjunction with its Affiliates, disclaims any responsibility arising from your acquisition of third-party goods, services, or tangible properties based on the informational context of the Site. Foreclosure.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to rectify errors or omissions within any section of the Site or to restrict access to the Site.

Relying solely on the informational content featured on the Website is not advisable. Conduct your own personal inquiries and seek legal counsel regarding any property under consideration within the scope of the Website or the associated data.


MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

Calculate monthly mortgage payments with our easy mortgage loan calculator.

Homes On This Street
View more homes on Mortimer Line Rd
foreclosure.com

Mortimer Line Rd
Croswell, MI 48422

4 Beds   2 Baths   1,535 sq. ft.   Single-Family

$147,051 EMV

Status: Active Listing ID: 65354253

Property Information

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Public Records

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Property Description

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Listing URL

https://www.foreclosure.com/listing/address.html?address=Mortimer-Line-Rd-Croswell-MI-48422/65354253_lid

Get NEW Foreclosure Listings sent to your inbox

Millions of people receive foreclosure alerts daily, don't miss out.

Equal Housing Opportunity
Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions of Service   |   © Foreclosure.com / ForeclosureFreeSearch.com 1999-2026. All Rights Reserved.