$614,853 EMV

5 Beds   3.5 Baths   2,412 Sq. Ft.
Get the Preforeclosure Address

Redding Rd
Redding, CT 06896

Overview

This Preforeclosure is located at Redding Rd, Redding, CT 06896. It has 5 Beds 3.5 Baths , 2,412 sqft of living space. This property is currently in auction with an estimated market value of $614,853.
Save money on this property now.

Status: Active
Listing ID: 65840169
Interested in this property?
View More Photos
Create a Free Account

- or continue with -


Nearby Foreclosures

Homes near Redding Rd in Redding, Connecticut


Learn about Redding Rd in Redding, CT

This property is available as a preforeclosure at Redding Rd. This property features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, perfect for investment and/or your personal residence. With 2,412 square feet of living space, you can enjoy sizable rooms for comfortable living and flexibility in the common areas for family gatherings. Our team of real estate experts has conducted a thorough analysis of the current market conditions in Redding, specifically for Redding Rd and comparable listings. Based on this expert analysis, the estimated market value is $614,853. If purchased for rental purposes, the monthly rental rate could range between $2,310 and $3,470, providing a solid return on investment. Factors considered in this calculation include the property location, condition, status, and convenience, all assessed by our experienced professionals. Properties like this one on Redding Rd are updated daily along with others in Redding, Connecticut, ensuring you have the most current and accurate information. Since this property is a preforeclosure, be sure to check out our Foreclosure Timeline for Redding Rd below to see detailed and helpful information about what stage of the foreclosure process this listing is in.


Buy this home for as little as

Plus with taxes and insurance

Based on 20% down, 30 year mortgage, with 6% APR

Principal
Interest
Property Taxes
Homeowners Insurance
Total Monthly Ownership Cost

All calculations are estimates provided for informational purposes. Actual amounts may vary by location. It is important to know that mortgage rates are dependent on credit scores, loan timeline, and a down payment amount.

Foreclosure Timeline

Redding Rd in Redding Connecticut Property History

Not in Foreclosure

Pre-Foreclosure

Auction

Bank Owned

Find out more about this property on Redding Rd
View Preforeclosure Status
08/04/26
Lis Pendens issued
The owner of this property was served a notice of lis pendens for missed mortgage payments.

This Property Has An Auction

Get up-to-date information and real-time property status updates:

Address: Redding Rd Redding CT 06896

Auction Date

-
DAYS
-
HRS
-
MIN
-
SEC

The countdown is usually accurate but not exact. To be safe, place bids 2 hours before the bidding ends.

What is the city of Redding, CT like?

Redding, Connecticut is a wooded Fairfield County town known for privacy, historic character, and a rural-residential setting within commuting reach of lower Fairfield County and New York City. The community is defined by large lots, stone walls, conservation land, and a village-scale feel rather than dense commercial corridors.

For property investors, Redding offers a market shaped by limited housing supply, strong school appeal, and demand from buyers seeking space, quiet, and access to outdoor recreation. Housing is primarily single-family, with many properties featuring acreage, mature landscaping, and custom or historic architecture.

Redding's location provides access to nearby employment and retail centers in Ridgefield, Danbury, Wilton, Norwalk, and Stamford while maintaining a low-density residential identity. Metro-North service on the Danbury Branch adds commuter value, particularly for residents near the Redding and Branchville stations.

Nearby Schools

There are 9 schools in the area. Nearby schools include Redding Elementary School and John Read Middle School.

Redding Elementary School
John Read Middle School
Joel Barlow High School
Redding Cooperative Nursery School
Ridgefield Academy
Wooster School
Immaculate High School
Fairfield University
Western Connecticut State University

Nearby Attractions

There are plenty of activities near this property like Georgetown village shops and restaurants, Ridgefield town center, and more.

Georgetown village shops and restaurants
Ridgefield town center
Bethel village center
Danbury Fair mall and regional retail
Norwalk and Wilton office corridors
Redding Community Center
Mark Twain Library
Redding Town Hall and local municipal services
Nearby medical offices in Ridgefield, Bethel, Danbury, and Wilton

What kind of public transportation is there?


Public transportation options include: Metro-North Railroad Danbury Branch at Redding Station, Metro-North Railroad Danbury Branch at Branchville Station, Connections to South Norwalk for New Haven Line service, HARTransit bus and shuttle options in the greater Danbury area, Local taxi, rideshare, and commuter parking options near rail stations. Other services include ride-sharing services like Uber and Lyft.

Nearby Parks


Parks nearby include Putnam Memorial State Park, Huntington State Park and more.

Putnam Memorial State Park
Huntington State Park
Topstone Park
New Pond Farm Education Center
Lonetown Marsh Sanctuary
Saugatuck Falls Natural Area
Devil's Den Preserve
Weir Farm National Historical Park

Cellular & Internet Providers


Services available in the area include cellular and internet options.

Cellular Providers

Verizon
AT&T
T-Mobile
UScellular

Internet Providers

Xfinity
Frontier
Verizon 5G Home Internet
T-Mobile 5G Home Internet
Satellite internet providers such as Viasat and Hughesnet
Rental Chart
View Rental and Market Value
for Redding Rd in Redding Connecticut
View Market Value

Property Information

Public Records

Preforeclosure

The property located at Redding Rd in Redding, CT is listed as a Preforeclosure

This listing located at Redding Rd in Redding, CT could be available as a Rent-to-Own listing as well, additional diligence will be required from the buyer to determine if this listing can be approved as a RTO.

Please take note that this property in Redding, Connecticut is not listed as a Rent-to-Own (RTO) opportunity. It is currently in an initial default stage in Redding, CT, commonly referred to as Pre-Foreclosure, indicating that the homeowner has missed at least one payment and is considered delinquent. However, instead of going through a potentially lengthy foreclosure process, which could take up to 18 months, the homeowner may be open to considering a Rent-to-Own option that covers their mortgage.

Since Pre-Foreclosure properties are not formally listed for sale, there is no asking price available. Instead, you’ll find either the original loan balance or an Estimated Market Value (EMV) provided. To make a reasonable offer for this home, it’s advisable to use either the loan balance or EMV amount in conjunction with local sale price comparables to determine an appropriate offer. Alternatively, the homeowner might be willing to work with you on a monthly amount that can help them avoid the foreclosure process.

You may also want to check with a real estate attorney or other legal authority to discuss the potential risks of executing a Rent-to-Own agreement with the current Pre-foreclosure owner. If the current owner in Redding, Connecticut doesn't make their mortgage payments, they could lose the property which would directly affect you and your Rent-to-Own agreement.

For this reason, many buyers find a real estate investor or investment company to buy a Pre-Foreclosure property from the current owner. The investor/investment company could then offer you a Rent-to-Own agreement on that property that you worked out with them in advance, which could stabilize the investment and prevent complications.

This is an important legal concept to understand before moving forward

First Steps to Buying a Preforeclosure

Preforeclosure status means the owner of the property has defaulted on his mortgage obligation and the lender is taking steps to foreclose on the loan and take possession of the property. This situation places the property owner and the lender in a disadvantaged position. But it may not be too late for the property owner to work things out with his lender.  At the same time the lender may be interested in allowing a short sale (sale of the property for less than the amount owed) just to avoid the costly process of foreclosure on the loan, and then the expense of marketing the property. That leaves open the opportunity for a real estate investor to come in and solve the problem for both parties.

Read more...

Auction Information

Legal Information

Credit Information Center

County Information

Document Center

Rental Value

The estimated rental value for Redding Rd located in Redding, CT is $2,890/month. Comparable homes around Redding Rd that are rentals have monthly ranges starting as low as $2,310 per month and as high as $3,470 per month. An owner looking to use this property as an investment could bring a return in the area of $2,310 - $3,470 a month based on the many factors which include the properties condition, type, amenities, etc. Sign in to view a full two years of rental information as well as the Average Market Value (AVM) of this property.

Listing History

Preforeclosure

CSMC 2022-RPL1 TRUST

08/04/26 - - Present

The owner is behind on payments and has entered preforeclosure. It may still be possible to avoid foreclosure or sell early.

Status: Active

Preforeclosure

CSMC 2022 RPL1 TRUST

01/22/26 - - Present

Status: Active

Preforeclosure

CSMC 2022-RPL1 T

11/18/25 - 05/17/26

Status: Inactive

Similar Homes Nearby Redding, CT


The information provided on the Website, which encompasses details such as property dimensions, floor area, valuation, geographic location, and general property description, is furnished for your convenience and originates from third-party sources. This data should not be interpreted as constituting a contractual offer for the procurement, leasing, or advertising of real estate. No express or implied warranties or assurances are extended concerning these properties, including their availability. While the data presented on this Website is considered reliable, it acknowledges a degree of uncertainty, thus necessitating independent verification.

The administrators of this platform, as well as their respective directors, associates, and personnel, have not undertaken a process of due diligence to verify the accuracy of the information. Their role is limited to disseminating the information, and they do not accept liability, whether direct or indirect, for any injuries, losses, claims, damages, or associated indirect or consequential harms, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising from the use of any information or any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or defects in the disseminated information within the bounds of the Website.

Foreclosure.com, in conjunction with its Affiliates, disclaims any responsibility arising from your acquisition of third-party goods, services, or tangible properties based on the informational context of the Site. Foreclosure.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to rectify errors or omissions within any section of the Site or to restrict access to the Site.

Relying solely on the informational content featured on the Website is not advisable. Conduct your own personal inquiries and seek legal counsel regarding any property under consideration within the scope of the Website or the associated data.


MORTGAGE CALCULATOR

Calculate monthly mortgage payments with our easy mortgage loan calculator.

Homes On This Street
View more homes on Redding Rd
foreclosure.com

Redding Rd
Redding, CT 06896

5 Beds   3.5 Baths   2,412 sq. ft.

$614,853 EMV

Status: Active Listing ID: 65840169

Property Information

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Public Records

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Property Description

Sign in to see detailed property information.

Listing URL

https://www.foreclosure.com/listing/address.html?address=Redding-Rd-Redding-CT-06896/65840169_lid

Get NEW Foreclosure Listings sent to your inbox

Millions of people receive foreclosure alerts daily, don't miss out.

Equal Housing Opportunity
Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions of Service   |   © Foreclosure.com / ForeclosureFreeSearch.com 1999-2026. All Rights Reserved.